Privacy Statement

What this Privacy Statement Covers

This Glue Networks Privacy Statement is applicable worldwide and covers how Glue Networks treats personal information collected by us, our websites, through Glue Networks Services, and offline.
Collection of Your Personal Information

We will always tell you before we collect any Personal Information from you and will inform you of the purpose of the collection. “Personal Information” is any information that can be used to identify an individual, and may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal or other physical address, credit or debit card number, title, occupation, and other information required to provide a Service, or carry out a transaction that you have requested.

Personal Data collected by Glue, that originates in the European Union will be treated as “Safe Harbor Personal Data” pursuant to the U.S. – EU Safe Harbor Framework, to which Glue self-certifies.

In some cases we may collect third party Personal Information such as name, email and phone number, and we will assume that you have the third party’s permission to provide us the information. This information is only collected and used for the purpose it was intended. Some of the reasons we collect your Personal Information include:

registration for an account or Service
requesting information about us or our Services
use of certain features of our Services
requesting service and support for our Services and providing such support
placement of a transaction or order
registration to attend a seminar or webinar
participation in an online survey
participation in discussion groups or forums
collaboration efforts
when you apply for a job

Uses of Your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information in the way we specified when it was collected. We will not subsequently change the way your Personal Information is used without your consent. Some of the ways we may use your Personal Information include to:

process your orders and deliver the Services that you have ordered
provide support and assistance for our Services.
provide the ability to create personal profile areas and view protected content.
provide the ability to contact you, and provide you with shipping and billing information.
provide customer feedback and support.
conduct questionnaires and surveys in order to provide better products and services to our customers and end users. Your completion of any questionnaires is voluntary.
support recruitment inquiries
meet contract obligations.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

We need your help in keeping your Personal Information accurate and up to date. Please notify us of any changes to your Personal Information.

You may have the ability to view or edit your Personal Information online. In order to help prevent your Personal Information from being viewed by others, you will be required to sign in with your credentials (for example, email address and password). The appropriate method(s) for accessing your Personal Information will depend on which websites or Services you have used.

gluware Cloud Services – You can access and update your profile by logging in to your account and clicking the Account Settings link.

Some Glue Networks websites or Services may collect Personal Information that is not accessible via the links above. However, in such cases, you may be able to access that information through alternative means of access described by the Service.

In addition, you may exercise your rights of access and request corrections or deactivations under applicable data protection laws, by sending an email request to privacy@gluenetworks.com
Communication Preferences

Any promotional email from us includes instructions on how you can unsubscribe from that particular mailing. You may also unsubscribe from various promotional communications by sending a message using the contact information below. Please be sure to include your name, email address and specific relevant information about the material that you no longer wish to receive to: privacy@gluenetworks.com.

These choices do not apply to the receipt of mandatory service communications that are considered part of certain Services, which you may receive periodically unless you cancel the Service in accordance with its terms and conditions.
Non-personal/Anonymous Information Collection

In some instances, Glue Networks may collect non-personal (aggregate or demographic) data through cookies, web logs, and web beacons. This information is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance, and effectiveness of the website. Please read the “Cookies” section below for more information.

In addition, by using some of our Services, anonymous network information may be transmitted back to us such as: the health of the Service and types of devices attached to the network. With this information we can determine how users are interacting with the Service, to assist us with improving it, and to provide alerts via the Service of available software updates/upgrades.
Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, rent, share or trade your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may share your Personal Information within Glue Networks or any of our subsidiaries for purposes of data processing or storage.

We may also share your Personal Information with business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction, including processing and shipping orders, processing credit card transactions, hosting websites, hosting event and seminar registration and providing customer support. We only provide these third parties with the minimum amount of Personal Information necessary to complete/provide the requested service or transaction, and the third parties are not permitted to use your Personal Information except for the limited purpose of completing/providing the requested service or transaction.

We may respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process by disclosing your Personal Information and other related information, if necessary. We also may choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims and use your Personal Information in this regard as appropriate.

We may collect and possibly share Personal Information and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected or potential fraud, brand protection matters (such use of Glue Networks trademarks without a license), situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Glue Networks terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

While navigating our websites or Services you may be directed to content or functionality that is hosted by a third-party supplier. When information is collected on behalf of Glue Networks exclusively, this Glue Networks Privacy Statement will be referenced on the website and will govern how your information is used. For other, non-Glue Networks websites, the website owner’s privacy statement will be referenced.

We will ask for your consent before we use or share your information for any purpose other than the reason you provided it or as otherwise provided by this Glue Networks Privacy Statement. To let us know your preferences, we will require an action on your part, such as checking the appropriate option, to indicate your consent.
Security of Your Personal Information

Glue Networks is committed to protecting the Personal Information you share with us. When we transfer sensitive personal data over the Internet, we protect it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

We utilize a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its security.

We recommend you to take every precaution in protecting your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. For example, change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers when creating passwords, and make sure you use a secure browser.
Use of Cookies and other Web Technologies

Like many websites, Glue Networks uses automatic data collection tools, such as cookies, embedded web links and web beacons. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type and the address of the website from which you arrived at our website. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer, which is a unique address assigned to your PC by your Internet Service Provider or Information Systems Department on a TCP/IP network) and clickstream behavior (for example, the pages you view and the links you click). These tools help make your visit to our website easier, more efficient and more valuable by providing you with a customized experience and recognizing you when you return.
Supplementing Information

From time to time we may supplement Personal Information collected on our website with information from other commercially available sources that we deem credible, such as business contact databases. This is to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect and help us provide a better service.
Linked Websites

Our websites and Services may provide links to other third-party websites and services which are outside our control and not covered by this Glue Networks Privacy Statement. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements posted on these (and all) sites you visit.
Forums/Chat Rooms

If you participate in a discussion forum or chat room on a Glue Networks website, you should be aware that the personal and other information you provide there will be made broadly available to others, and can be read, collected or used by other users of these forums, potentially inside or outside Glue Networks, who have access to that discussion forum or chat room. This personal information collected could also be used to send you unsolicited messages. Also, please recognize that individual forums and chat rooms may have additional rules and conditions. Each participant’s opinion on a forum or chat room is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Glue Networks. We are not responsible for the Personal Information or any other information you choose to submit in these forums.
Customer Testimonials

We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews which may contain personal information including name, title and photograph. We do obtain the customer’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial.
Children’s Privacy

Glue Networks does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems. Glue Networks encourages parents and guardians to go online with their children. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

Teach children never to give Personal Information (such as name, address, phone number, school, etc.) unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult.

Know the sites your children are visiting and which sites are appropriate.

Look for website privacy policies and know how your child’s information is treated.

Please visit the FTC’s website for more tips on protecting children’s privacy online.
Consent to Transfer, Processing and Storage of Personal Information

We may transfer your Personal Information to Glue Networks in the United States of America, to any Glue Networks subsidiary worldwide, or to third parties acting on our behalf, for the purposes of processing or storage, and by providing any Personal Information to us you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer, processing and storage of such information in the United States of America.
Your California Privacy Rights

Residents of the State of California, under California Civil Code § 1798.83, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed Personal Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an Opt-out or Opt-in choice for use of your Personal Information by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

Glue Networks qualifies for the alternative option. We have a comprehensive privacy statement, and provide you with details on how you may either Opt-out or Opt-in to the use of your Personal Information by third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your Personal Information for marketing purposes during the preceding year.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, you must send a request to privacy@gluenetworks.com.
Questions or comments?

We value your opinions. Should you have any privacy-related questions or comments related to this Glue Networks Privacy Statement, please send an email to privacy@gluenetworks.com.
Updates to this Glue Networks Privacy Statement

Glue Networks may update this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. We will post a notice to this policy and the home page link whenever this privacy statement is materially changed so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Your continued use of the Glue Networks website after any change will signify and confirm your assent to those changes.